SGPS Privacy & Use And Disclosure Of Personal Information By The SGPS

a. The SGPS will not collect information from members unless that information relates directly to and is necessary for an operating program or activity of the SGPS.

b. The SGPS will not rent, sell, or share personal information about members with other people except to provide services requested by members that fall within the mandate of the SGPS, with permission of the member concerned.
c. When necessary, the SGPS reserves the right to share personal information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person.

d. Pursuant to s.30 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act which states that:

The head of a public body must protect personal information in the custody or under the control of the public body by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal

personal information will be stored in a locked cabinet in the SGPS office, accessible only by the Director and the President.

e. Upon request, a member shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their information, and shall be given access to it. Members may verify the accuracy and completeness of their information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact the individual listed below.

Andria Burke, Director